IAPMEI launched Tech Visa

January 8, 2019 11:55 am

The Tech Visa program, enrolled in the National Strategy for Entrepreneurship – StartUP Portugal, was launched by IAPMEI on January 2, 2019 and aims to attract international talent and offer an alternative to companies that are active in the area of ​​technology and innovation, which intends to hire highly qualified and specialized staff from foreign countries to the European Union.

 

Tech Visa aims to make the granting of a residence permit or residence permit for highly skilled workers more efficient, which will also enable companies to attract and retain specialized talent.

 

Eligible companies can apply through the IAPMEI platform. Eligible companies are those that develop an activity of production of goods and services internationable and that demonstrate the technological and innovative base, fulfilling at least two of the requirements:
1- be a startup created for at least 2 years in medium or high technology sectors
2- have more than 15% highly skilled workers (level VI
3- have an average annual turnover growth of more than 20% in the last 3 years
4- have raised venture capital investment in the last 3 years
5- have investment projects or applications approved in the last 3 years, within the scope of Portugal 2020 or similar, in the areas of Productive Innovation, Qualified and Creative Entrepreneurship or R & D Companies, SIFIDE or European Union Innovation Framework Programs

 

To be eligible, companies have yet to obtain a positive assessment based on the three evaluation criteria: market potential, degree of technological innovation and orientation to external markets. Applications can be made by the end of 2019 and analyzed by IAPMEI within 20 business days of submission.

 

IAPMEI will be responsible for the certification of the candidate companies, involving several entities, such as the Foreigners and Borders Service (SEF) and the Directorate General of Consular Affairs, in the process of granting residence visas for professionals hired by certified companies.

 

Certifications are valid for two years, after which time a renewal application can be submitted.

 

Companies from the interior of the country can simultaneously hire up to 80% of workers under this program, while the remaining companies can not exceed 50%.